Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Latest News

Media Release - Australian Juniors

Tuesday, 13 March 2018 | Athletics Tasmania

Views

407

Junior Track and Field Team Announced for Sydney Nationals

12 March 2018

Athletics Tasmania has confirmed a team of 50 will head to Sydney from March 14-18th for the Australian Junior Athletics Championships.  

The annual championships has attracted more than 2,000 of the country's next generation athletes for five days of full on competition at Sydney Olympic Park. 

Tasmania has a strong history at the event, with the likes of Jack Hale, Josh Harris, Kaitlin Morgan, Huw and Hamish Peacock all medalists over the years and progressing to International competition.

The selected team this year comprises of a number of previous medalists including Launceston's Sam Clifford. Clifford, having already tasted success over 3,000m previously, enters this year as the Australian Cross Country Champion for his age and will line up in 1,500m and 3,000m in the U17 age group.  

Distance duo Ebony Webb and Ruby Smee will be looking for continued success at a national level and enter the championships as some of the more experienced members of the Athletics Tasmania team. Both females finished 4th and 5th respectively in the U18 3,000m last year, with Webb claiming a silver medal in the steeplechase and Smee placing 4th in the 1,500m.

Pole vaulter Raphaela Corney will also look to defend her title. The UTAS Athletics Club athlete soared over 3.50m to win the U17 national title last year by a whopping 35cm and will be looking to continue her stranglehold on that event in her age on a national level.  

Athletics Tasmania Executive Officer Gabby Steele said the team was well balanced and full of excitement.

"We have a great mix of athletes across the full quota of events, including sprints, distance, jumps, throws and walks."

"For many of these athletes it will be the pinnacle of their season and will bring to fruition all the work that they and their coaches have put in over many of the past few months," Steele added. 

The full Tasmanian team listing is:

Southern Athletes
Bianca Taglieri   U14 100m, 200m, 400m
Alexander Kwa   U15 1500m, 3000m, 2000m Steeple
Chanelle Byers   U15 400m, 800m
Isabella Hippel   U15/U18 Shot Put, U15 Discus
Jack Lewis    U16 100m, 200m
Edward Golding    U16 2000m Steeplechase
Wena Jones    U16 200m, 400m, Pole Vault
William Robertson    U16 3000m Walk
Cameron Monks    U16 400m, 800m
Ben Driessen    U16 800m, 1500m, 3000m
Jackson Mellor    U16 Javelin, Shot, Discus
Keeley Burns    U16/U17 Hammer Throw, U16 Discus
Bayley Campbell    U17 5000m Walk
Zade Kershaw    U17 Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump
Rachel Hosie    U17 Shot Put, Discus, Hammer Throw, U20 Hammer Throw
Jacob Nolan    U17 Triple Jump, Long Jump
Claudia Willams    U17/ U18 High Jump
Jagga Pybus    U18 100m, 200m, Long Jump
Robert Elkerton    U18 1500m, 3000m
Anna Blackwell    U18 5000m Walk, U20 10000m Walk
Dillon Dickson-Jaques    U18 High Jump
Lily Holloway    U18 Pole Vault
Liam Shelton    U18/U20 Javelin, U18 Discus
Raphaela Corney    U18/U20 Pole Vault
Julia Direen    U18/U20 Shot Put, U18 Discus, U18/U20 Hammer Throw
Alice Randall    U20 10000m Walk
Jane Hickie    U20 100m, 100m Hurdles, Long Jump, High Jump
Bec Kovacic    U20 100m, 200m
Kiani Allen    U20 100m, 200m, Long Jump
Ruby Smee    U20 1500m, 5000m
Ebony Webb    U20 3000m Steeple
Lachlan Chambers    U20 3000m Steeplechase
Samuel Field    U20 800m
Noah Patterson-Robert    U20 800m
Jonathan Mommers    U20 Hammer Throw
Emily Canham    U20 Hammer Throw, Javelin
Christopher Albert    U20 Para 100m Shot Put
Alexander McKillop    U20 Para 100m, 200m
Harvey Chilcott    U20 3000m Steeple

Northern Athletes
Amy Campbell    U15 100m, 200m
Nixsyn Wade    U16 100m, 400m
Jaydn Crawford    U16 200m Hurdles
Samuel Clifford    U17 1500m, 3000m
Abbas Rajab Ali    U18 3000m
Kysha Hill    U20 400m, 400m Hurdles

North West Athletes
Tom Winkel    U14 400m, 800m, 1500m
Jack Colgrave    U20 100m, 200m, 400m
Lachlan Bonney    U20 400m, 800m
Emma Saint-John    U20 800m, 1500m
Rachel Tolson    U20 Para 100m, 200m

For further details, contact:
Athletics Tasmania Executive Officer
Gabby Steele - 0407 352 021
eo@tasathletics.org.au

Athletics Tasmania Social Media Manager:
Dominic Anastasio - 0459 366 090
socialmedia@tasathletics.org.au

 

 

 

 

 
News Search
Categories

Athletics Tasmania
G.P.O. Box 2051 Hobart Tasmania 7001

P +61 03 6234 9551
F +61 03 6231 1056
E info@tasathletics.org.au